It’s going to be hot competition in Rio with this list of superstars duking it out for the gold. Team Great Britain, winners of Olympic gold at home in 2012, is without world #6 Scott Brash apparently due to minor injuries sustained by his horses. Steve Guerdat will return with Nino to defend their individual title – he’s already won the World Cup this year, let’s see if he can keep the streak going!

Argentina
Matias Albarracin – Cannavaro 9
José Maris Larocca – Cornet du Lys
Bruno Passaro – Chicago Z
Ramiro Quintana – Appy Cara
José Maria Larocca – Eliot DWS (reserve)

Australia
Scott Keach – Fedor
James Paterson-Robinson – Amarillo
Edwina Tops-Alexander – Lintea Tequila
Matt Willians – Valinski S

Belgium
Jérome Guéry – Grand Cru van de Rozenberg
Nicola Philippaerts – Zilverstar T

Brazil

Stephan de Freitas Barcha – Landpeter do Feroleto
Alvaro Doda de Miranda – Cornetto K
Eduardo Menezes – Quintol
Pedro Veniss – Quabri de L’Isle
Rodrigo Pessoa – Cadjanine Z (reserve)

Canada
Yann Candele – First Choice 15
Tiffany Foster – Tripple X III
Eric Lamaze – Fine Lady 5
Amy Millar – Heros
Kara Chad – Bellinda (reserve)

Colombia
Daniel Bluman – Apardi
Rene Lopez – Con Dios III

Egypt
Karim Elzoghby – Amelia

Spain
Eduardo Alvarez Aznar – Rokfeller de Pleville
Sergio Alvarez Moya – Carlo 273
Pilar Lucrecia Cordon – Gribouille du Lys
Manuel Fernandez Saro – U Watch
Gerardo Menendez Mieres – Cassino DC (reserve)

France
Roger Yves Bost – Sydney Une Prince
Simon Delestre – Ryan
Penelope Leprevost – Flora de Mariposa
Kevin Staut – Reveur du Hurtebise
Philippe Rozier – Rahotep de Toscane (reserve)

Great Britain
Ben Maher – Tic Tac
Nick Skelton – Big Star
John Whitaker – Ornellaia
Michael Whitaker – Cassionato
Jessica Mendoza – Spirit T (reserve)

Germany
Christian Ahlmann – Taloubet Z
Ludger Beerbaum – Chiara
Daniel Deusser – First Class van Eeckelghem
Marcus Ehning – Cornado NRW
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum – Fibonacci (reserve)

Ireland
Greg Broderick – Going Global

Italy
Emanuele Gaudiano – Caspar 232

Japan
Daisuke Fukushima – Cornet 36
Toshiki Masui – Taloubetdarco K Z
Taizo Sugitani – Imothep
Reiko Takeda – Bardolino
Koki Saito – Capilot (reserve)

Morocco
Abdelkebir Ouaddar – Quickly de Kreisker

The Netherlands
Jeroen Dubbeldam – Zenith
Harrie Smolders – Emerald
Maikel van der Vleuten – Verdi
Jur Vrieling – Zirocco Blue
Gerco Schroder – London (reserve)

Peru
Alonso Valdez Prado – Chief
Portugal
Luciana Diniz – Fit For Fun 13

Qatar
Hamad Ali Mohamed A Al Attiyah – Appagino 2
Ali Yousel Al Rumaihi – Gunder
Sheikh Ali Al Thani – First Devision
Bassem Hassan Mohammed – Dejavu
Faleh Suwead Al Ajami – Armstrong van de Kapel (reserve)

Switzerland
Romain Duget – Quorida de Treho
Martin Fuchs – Clooney
Steve Guerdat – Nino des Buissonnets
Janika Sprunger – Bonne Chance CW
Paul Estermann – Castlefield Eclipse (reserve)

Sweden
Malin Baryard-Johnsson – Cue Channa
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson – Unita
Peder Fredricson – All In
Henrik von Eckermann – Yajamila
Charlotte Mordasini – Romane du Theil (reserve)

Taipei
Isheau Wong – Zadarijke V

Turkey
Omer Karevli – Roso au Crosnier

Ukraine
Ulrich Kirchhoff – Prince de la Mare
Cassio Rivetti – Fine Fleur du Marais
Ferenc Szentirmai – Chadino
René Tebbel – Zipper
Ferenx Szentirmai – Chaccland (reserve)

Uruguay
Nestor Neilsen van Hoff – Prince Royal de la Luz

United States
Lucy Davis – Barron
Kent Farrington – Voyeur
Elizabeth Madden – Cortes ‘C’
Mclain Ward – Azur
Laura Kraut – Zeremonie (reserve)

Venezuela
Emanuel Andrade – Hardrock Z
Pablo Barrios – Antares